Overview

Low Displacement Flush Head Stud - Metric

Materials and Finishes:  

TR-FHL: Steel/Zinc & clear 

TR-FHLS: Stainless Steel/Self colour

Please click here to download a pdf of this product information

Please note: part numbers generated on the website may also include special manufactured parts and be subject to minimum order quantities, please call for more details.

Note: Due to the fact that fastening applications differ greatly, the below information is for guidance only and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The customer must satisfy themselves with the performance of the fastener and validity of the data. TR Fastenings will not be held responsible for any failure that may occur from the use of this information.

Technical Support Articles
TR Self-Clinch Stud Installation Guide
TR Self-Clinch Stud Tooling
Dimension data
     Metric Dimensions
Thread sizeM2.5M3M4M5
D ±0.43.153.654.655.9
H max2.12.12.42.7
Min rec sheet thickness1111
Hole +0.08 -0.002.5345
Min distance to edge of sheet2.83.34.35.6
Further information
 Performance Data - TR FHL - FHLS     
ThreadM2.5M3M4M5
HRB 33Aluminium1.21.21.21.2
HRB 55Steel1.11.11.11.1
Installation (kN)Aluminium3.24.55.411.1
Steel5.45.46.720.1
Pushout (N)Aluminium286286370535
Steel4514765551010
Torque-out (Nm)Aluminium0.560.661.22.2
Steel1.21.32.24.5
Pull Through (N)Aluminium1250130015601900
Steel2290255033503760
Installation instructions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preferred range
Preferred Range
 Thread (d)
M2.5M3M4M5
Length (L)3    
4    
5    
6STST  
8STSTST 
10STSTSTST
12STSTSTST
14    
15STSTSTST
16 ST  
18STSTST 
20 STST 
25 ST  

ST – Steel, Zinc & clear 

Please Login or Register to create enquiries, access our 3d models, drawings and specification sheets
Part numberMaterialLengthThreadFinish

Please make a selection from the criteria above