Overview

Non Flush High Strength Stud - Metric

Materials and Finishes:  

TR-HFH: Steel/Zinc & clear 

TR-HFHS: Stainless Steel/Self colour

Please click here to download a pdf of this product information

Please note: part numbers generated on the website may also include special manufactured parts and be subject to minimum order quantities, please call for more details.

Note: Due to the fact that fastening applications differ greatly, the below information is for guidance only and is correct to the best of our knowledge. The customer must satisfy themselves with the performance of the fastener and validity of the data. TR Fastenings will not be held responsible for any failure that may occur from the use of this information. 

Dimension data
Metric Dimensions
Thread sizeM5M6M8M10
D ±0.257.89.412.515.7
H max2.72.83.54.1
B max1.141.271.782.29
Min rec sheet thickness1.31.522.3
Hole +0.13 -0.056810
Min distance to edge of sheet10.711.512.713.7

 

Further information
Performance Data TR-HFH
Thread MetricM5M6M8M10
Test Sheet ThicknessAluminium1.51.52.32.4
Steel
Test Sheet Hardness (HRB)Aluminium15433939
Steel65595858
Installation (kN)Aluminium14303641
Steel27344555
Pushout (N)Aluminium805128017502450
Steel1550178022103475
Torque-Out (Nm)Aluminium5.414.530.136
Steel7.714.530.149.5

 

Performance Data TR-HFHS
Thread MetricM5M6M8M10
Test Sheet ThicknessAluminium1.621.622.232.3
Steel1.51.62.482.3
Test Sheet Hardness (HRB)Aluminium35354444
Steel54454344
Installation (kN)Aluminium1315.524.534
Steel22.5253847
Pushout (N)Aluminium805128017002450
Steel1505178022003500
Torque-Out (Nm)Aluminium5.411.52136.5
Steel6.511.52136.5

 

Preferred range
Preferred Range
 Thread (d)
M5M6M8M10
Length (L)10 ST  
12 ST  
14    
15STSTSTST
16    
18   ST
20 ST  A2ST  A2
22    
25 STSTST
30 STST  A2ST
35   ST
40   ST
50   ST

A2 - A2 Stainless Steel, Self colour 

ST – Steel, Zinc & clear 

Please Login or Register to create enquiries, access our 3d models, drawings and specification sheets
Part numberMaterialThreadLengthFinish

Please make a selection from the criteria above